[email protected]    01252 414 041

Data Privacy (GDPR Policy)

At Phase 1 Electrical Services, we're always striving to make our policies clearer and more transparent. We’ve created this Privacy Data Policy (GDPR Policy) to do just that.

Below you will find information on how we as a company use the information we collect about you.

Here are the highlights:

We also take privacy very seriously which means that if you are no longer interested in our offers and services, there are a number of ways the data we hold about you can be removed from our company and our marketing platform. You can read on for more detailed information:

Data Privacy Notice

Language used in this privacy Notice Definition
You, your, data subject, Relates to you as a natural living person
We, our Phase 1 Electrical Services Ltd
Your representative Someone or some people who legally acting on your behalf
Third party(ies) Refers to external suppliers who your personal data may be shared with (E.G. Delivery companies)
Data Any personal information we hold on you
GDPR General Data Protection Regulation (2016)
ICO Information Commissioner’s Office. The UK Data Protection Regulator
EEA/EU European Economic Area/ European Union States
Legitimate Interest ICO 3 elements:
  • Identify a legitimate interest;
  • show that the processing is necessary to achieve it; and
  • balance it against the individual’s interests, rights and freedoms

Scope of this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice covers how we handle your data from this website and within our organisation. It does not include any website you have used to access this website or any website that you access from this website

GDPR

Under GDPR, we act as a data controller (make decisions) for your personal data that we collect and a data processor (process your data) or data controller for any of your data shared with us by a third-party.

Data Controller Contact Details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or any other data protection queries, our Data Controller can be contacted at [email protected] or in writing to 1 Calcott Park Yateley Hampshire GU46 6JJ.

Complaints

We would always welcome the opportunity to rectify any complaints that you have about your data and privacy held with us and can be contacted as shown in the ‘Data Controller Contact Details’ section above. If you would like to make a complaint to the ICO, their contact details are:

By phone - 0303 123 1113

Online - https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Data Types

This Privacy Notice applies to data that you have either supplied to us, we have collected or acquired from reputable and compliant sources.

Data that you supply to us

Data that we collect

Information we receive from third-parties

How we use your data

We collect data to help operate our business and deliver our products and services to you. Where you have completed a form with the appropriate consent or given us consent in another way, we will send you relevant information in line with the consent you gave us. This can include email, telephone and/or other communication methods. We may also contact you with survey completion requests, designed to improve our service levels to you. You do not have to respond to such surveys and we will always give you the option to opt out of unsubscribe from any of these communications.

Third-Parties Who Form Part of Our Contracted Delivery Process

We may engage a reputable third-party to help us deliver the product or service we have contracted with you. E.G. A third-party delivery company may be used. They will receive the minimal data about you to complete their part of the delivery process and we contract with them that your data should not be used for any other reason.

Third-Parties may also be contracted to:

We will share personal information with the relevant agencies and without notice, where we are requested to or suspect fraudulent activities, money laundering, terrorist related activities or where there is another legal requirement to do so.

Legal

We will keep and use your data in terms of any legal or regulatory requirements that we have and can use your data to protect our legal position, if legal action is required, including the recovery of any outstanding debts.

Our Standard Business Operations

Credit Agencies

We may make credit checks with reputable agencies for the following reasons:

Children Under Sixteen

Our products and services are not intended to be used by children under 16 years old. We will never knowingly collect data from or on children below 16 years old. If you become aware of such a child (or another person) supplying data on that child to us, please contact using the details shown in the ‘Contact us’ section at the end of this Privacy Notice

Statistical Analysis

Your data will be used for any legal or general statistical analysis. This usually will not include your specific data, although it will include you in number form (E.G. 121 people gave positive feedback). The statistical data used within our business helps us to judge performance and to make improvements to how we operate.

Sensitive Data

Any data about you that can be considered as sensitive (E.G. your politics, beliefs. medical information etc) will not be processed by us without or consent or as a legal requirement.

Storage of Personal Data

The data you provide to us will be either securely stored and backed up within the EEA/EU or with a complaint Non-EEA/EU based supplier. Data may also be processed by employees who work for such suppliers.

We will take all reasonable actions to ensure any data processed outside of the EEA/EU protects your privacy rights and handles such data in a secure way. As part of you sharing your data with us, you are agreeing to such data being handled and cared for in this way.

Selling, Hiring or Transferring Your Data

We do not sell or hire your data or customer lists to any third-party. We may engage a reputable and trusted third-party to contact you on our behalf, with areas that you have given us consent, it is part of our contractual agreement, is a legal requirement or there is clear Legitimate Interest between us. These services may include sending you email, calling you by telephone, information through the post, customer service related communication, arranging deliveries etc.. These third-parties will only receive and be authorised to use the minimal data required and contracted to not use your data for any other reason than that contracted for.

We may share your or disclose your data in the following circumstances:

Internet Security

Once your data reaches us, we will use our strict data processes and security procedures to protect it. For any data transmitted to us and our website by you, before it reaches us, is at your own risk.

Timescales That We Keep Your Data For

The timescale for this will vary depending on the requirement. The criteria for this includes:

We will keep your data for the term you have consented to, the contracted term between us or where there is a legitimate interest for us to remain in contact with you plus 3 years in case of any queries that you may have (E.G. copy of the original agreement) or for legally required reasons (E.G. HMRC), whichever is the longest period.

Your Data Protection & Privacy Rights

There are various rights that you have as a UK natural living person (individual) under the GDPR. Below are the abbreviated ICO definitions and include:

The full ICO rights under GDPR can be seen at the Internet link below or calling them on 0303 123 1113:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting us using the details set out in the “Contact us” section below.

Cookies

A Cookie is a small text file that is added to your device’s hard drive by a web server within our domain. Cookies cannot used to run software programs or add a virus to your device. They are unique to you and avoid you having to input the same information and preferences each time you visit our web site(s).

Contact us

We are registered in the UK and our registered address is at 1 Calcott Park Yateley Hampshire GU46 6JJ and our company registration number is 10938848.

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or personal data we hold about you:

Write to us at our address: 1 Calcott Park Yateley Hampshire GU46 6JJ

By telephone: 01252 414 041

By e-mail: [email protected]

Phase 1 Electrical Services Ltd

48 Maple Gardens, Yateley, Hampshire GU466JQ

Opening Times Monday - Friday 08:00 - 18:00 Proudly Serving Customers Throughout Hampshire, Berkshire and Surrounding Areas